Quick Read: Some Counties Signal Slow Roll

Posted by |

Last week the Secretary of State issued an advisory to counties that 95,000 potential non-citizens have been identified on Texas voting rolls.

Counties have now been asked to verify voters. Currently, only county election administrators are allowed to remove voters from the voter roll.

One way for the counties to verify citizenship is to send a Notice of Examination letter. Currently, the state does not require proof of citizenship to register to vote.

The registered voters identified as non-citizens by the SoS were discovered using the “strongest possible matching criteria,” according to the SoS advisory and can “be acted on in nearly all circumstances.”

Media and county efforts to undermine this are revelatory.

Yesterday, Harris and other counties, signaled what many anticipated, they are going to engage in a protracted engagement of this actionable information. It’s possible that counties will opt to do nothing while paying lip service to investigations and due diligence.

Furthermore, county election officials claiming this is an unexpected release from the SoS are misleading the public. According to multiple county election officials, the SoS advised county election officials ahead of time this data would be coming.

Left-wing organizations have begun browbeating local and state officials working to uphold the integrity of Texas elections, threatening legal action.

What’s likely necessary from the state will be statutory reforms such as empowering the Secretary of State to require action from counties or the ability to suspend while not removing voters from election rolls.

We’ll be tracking county activity over the next month to determine what if any actions are being taken to clean up voter rolls.

Citizens concerned about having illegal votes cast in Texas elections will need to stay engaged with this legislative session and the fights that are sure to come.

As reported by the Dallas Morning News, here are the numbers of identified non-citizen voters.

CountyMatchesVoting History
Harris29,34115,550
Dallas9,9386,260
Fort Bend8,0354,854
Tarrant5,5243,533
Collin4,6993,354
Travis4,4643,144
Bexar4,9122,911
El Paso3,9222,590
Hidalgo3,2552,022
Denton2,8901,976
Williamson2,0331,435
Montgomery2,1141,289
Cameron1,592951
Brazoria1,415783
Webb1,416767
Galveston827461
Brazos571345
Bell514272
Nueces450239
Maverick382235
Hays365233
Lubbock359212
Ector359192
Midland346188
McLennan366186
Jefferson346178
Starr282169
Rockwall201143
Smith291140
Ellis244139
Guadalupe242127
Kaufman201118
Johnson189105
Val Verde171103
Comal15591
Bastrop14585
Parker10876
Waller14373
Walker15372
Taylor12862
Victoria12761
Grayson10257
Liberty11357
Tom Green11454
Gregg11654
Potter17452
Angelina9549
Wichita8947
Randall8546
Chambers9246
Henderson9045
San Patricio7344
Navarro8043
Kerr6741
Hunt7341
Willacy5440
Coryell7039
Wise7638
Uvalde6235
Erath4734
Nacogdoches5034
Anderson5533
Gaines4632
Kendall4831
Caldwell6331
Titus6030
Bowie5129
Pecos3928
Medina5627
Matagorda8527
Polk4426
Gonzales5126
Wharton5725
Atascosa6125
Hood3924
Jim Wells3823
Austin5723
Hill4622
Lamar3321
Kleberg3721
Orange3721
Cooke4621
Van Zandt4020
Washington4720
Moore5120
Hale5620
Zapata3319
Calhoun3419
Wilson3819
Hopkins4019
Cherokee4719
Gillespie3018
Bee3218
Grimes3517
Palo Pinto3617
Presidio2616
Andrews3216
Burnet3916
Duval1915
Hudspeth2215
Colorado3115
Leon2314
Fannin2614
Fayette2614
Robertson2113
Lampasas2413
Madison3013
Brewster1612
San Jacinto1812
Bandera1912
Aransas2412
Milam2512
Somervell1411
Howard2111
Ward2211
Wood2411
Deaf Smith2511
Comanche2811
Martin1310
Montague1410
Hockley1910
Hutchinson3210
Trinity99
Dewitt149
Houston159
Hardin179
Ochiltree189
Jackson199
Yoakum209
Harrison239
Upshur198
Reeves238
Dimmit107
Nolan107
Stephens127
Lavaca137
Camp147
Bosque157
Shelby187
Brown197
Freestone197
Parmer197
Rusk307
Karnes76
Wheeler76
McCulloch86
San Saba106
Crane116
Zavala116
Llano126
Lamb136
Lee166
Cass65
Blanco75
Jasper75
Burleson85
Callahan85
Hartley85
Runnels95
Terry105
Scurry115
Young135
Gray145
Wilbarger165
Limestone195
Kimble64
Frio74
La Salle84
Jim Hogg33
Sterling33
Tyler33
Cochran43
Goliad43
San Augustine43
Upton43
Childress53
Jack53
Jeff Davis53
Kinney53
Crockett63
Dallam63
Jones63
Morris63
Red River63
Schleicher63
Sutton73
Winkler73
Floyd83
Brooks93
Falls93
Coke22
Crosby22
Delta22
Edwards22
Hemphill22
Sabine22
Hamilton32
Knox32
Eastland42
Mills42
Reagan42
Refugio42
Culberson52
Franklin52
Hansford52
Live Oak52
Lynn52
Marion52
Carson11
Coleman11
Foard11
Glasscock11
Irion11
McMullen11
Shackelford11
Terrell11
Throckmorton11
Archer21
Collingsworth21
Clay31
Dawson31
Hardeman31
Newton31
Rains31
Bailey41
Swisher41
Lipscomb51
Mitchell51
Panola51
Sherman61
Hall71
Castro81

Pin It on Pinterest